Student VISA Checklist for Studying in USA

by Amit Wadhwa

Checklist for Student Visa Application

  • SEVIS I-20, filled out by your school and signed by you.
  • Receipt for having paid the SEVIS fee.
  • Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application.
  • Form DS-158, Contact Information and Work History for Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant.

  • Form DS-157, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application, if you're either a male applicant between 16 and 45 years of age or you come from a state that the U.S. believes sponsors terrorism and you are age 16 or older, whether male or female.
  • Visa application fee. (currently $131)
  • Visa issuance reciprocity fee (the amount varies by country. For Indians this fee is not applicable).
  • Your passport, valid for at least six months.
  • Long-form birth certificate for you and each accompanying relative.
  • Marriage certificate if you are married and bringing your spouse.
  • Transcripts, diplomas, and results of any standardized tests required by the schoolyou'll be attending, showing your previous education and your qualifications to pursue your chosen course of study.
  • Documents showing reasons that you'll return to your home country, such as ownership of real estate, relationships with close family members staying behind, or proof that a job will be waiting for you on your return.
  • Proof of sufficient funds, such as:
  1. Bank statements.
  2. Personal financial statements.
  3. Evidence of your current sources of income.

Be sure to read about required student visa documents before you begin the application process

Image Credit : the-maestros

0 Comments

Your Comment

Avatar
Vote
Current Rating
0
Rate Up
Rate Down
Have an account? Log In

Textile is Enabled. View Reference.

Similar Articles

More Lessons